Welcome to the 2017 Far West NSW Business Awards

The Far West Excellence in Business Awards acknowledge outstanding local businesses and their people who go above and beyond – providing an exceptional customer experience.

RDA Far West NSW are proud to congratulate

2017 FAR WEST NSW EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS AWARDS WINNERS

2017 OVERALL WINNER – OUTBACK SPIRIT AWARD

THE SILVERTON HOTEL

Business Awards


Outback Spirit Award
The Silverton Hotel


Selected from the winners of all other categories and presented to the best overall business

The Outback Spirit Award is sponsored by
Crowe Horwath Australasia

2017 Guest Speaker

Layne Beachley is widely regarded as the most successful female surfer in history. The only surfer, male or female, to claim six consecutive world titles (1998-2003), Layne then went onto win a 7th world title in 2006 before retiring from the ASP World Tour in 2008.
Layne is also the proud Founder and Director of her own charity, the Layne Beachley Foundation, Aim For The Stars, empowering and enabling young girls and women to take control of their lives, to invest in their future, achieve their potential and to put back into the community that supported them on their journey.

Products and Services


Awarded to the business that delivers an exceptionally high quality product or service.

Winner of this category
Outback Whips & Leather

sponsored by
MBElectrical

Nominations Closed

Best New Business


Awarded to the region’s best new business defined as being in existence for one year and less than two years.

Winner of this category
Eclectic

sponsored by
Foundation Broken Hill

Nominations Closed

Medium to Large Business


The Best Medium to Large Business award recognises a company (with more than 20 employees) that has attained significant progress and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth in the current financial year.

Winner of this category
Lawrence Engineering

sponsored by
AGL Energy in Action

Nominations Closed

Customer Service


Awarded to a business that recognises and demonstrates that their customers are the core of their business.

Winner of this category
Globe Home Timber & Hardware


sponsored by

The Old Royal Hotel

Nominatations Closed

Presentation and Marketing


Awarded to a business that demonstrates a focus on sound marketing principals and development of a strong business image.

Winner of this category
The Demo Club

sponsored by
Renew Far West NSW

Nominations Closed

Employee of the Year


Awarded to an employee that has made a valuable contribution to the success of the business they work for.

Winner of this category
Ashleigh Camilleri

sponsored by
Far West Proud

Nominations Closed

2016 Winners Videos


Watch the 2016 winners videos

Watch Now

Small Business


The Best Small Business award recognises a company (with less than 20 employees) that has attained significant progress and is able to demonstrate the specific strategies and processes implemented to achieve sustainable growth in the current financial year.

Winner of this category
Far West Rural Supplies

sponsored by
The Demo Club

Nominations Closed

Tourism


The focus of this award is on both the facilities and services that enhance the tourism experience, open to tour operators, accommodation and attraction providers, who cater to the discerning traveller.

Winner of this category
The Silverton Hotel

sponsored by
Jason King Media

Nominations Closed

Hospitality


Awarded to a restaurant, café, function centre, hotel, licensed club or caterer that demonstrates excellence in hospitality.

Winner of this category
The Silverton Hotel

sponsored by
Just Like a Local

Nominations Closed

2016 Finalists Videos


Watch the 2016 finalists videos

Watch Now

Training Awards


School Based Trainee of the Year


Awarded to a School Based Trainee that has made a valuable contribution to the success of the business they work for.

Winner of this category
Abbey Johns

sponsored by
Regional Development Australia Far West

Nominations Closed

Trainee of the Year


Awarded to the Trainee that has made a valuable contribution to the success of the business they work for.

Winner of this category
Kimberley Clark

sponsored by
Broken Hill Community Credit Union

Nominations Closed

Apprentice of the Year


Awarded to the Trainee that has made a valuable contribution to the success of the business they work for.

Winner of this category
Cohen Marks

sponsored by
Maari Ma Health

Nominations Closed

The Most Popular Business


Awarded to the region’s most popular business as voted by the public.

Winner of this category
Phobe Brooke Skin Clinic & Spa

sponsored by
Barrier Timber Suppliers

Nominations Closed

Service with a Smile


Awarded to the region’s most popular employee as voted by the public.

Winner of this category
Tayla Cuffee from Pets Tucker

sponsored by
Barrier Timber Suppliers

Nominations Closed

People’s Choice Awards
.

The Far West’s Favourite Tradie


Awarded to the region’s most popular trade based business or tradesperson as voted by the public.

Winner of this category
Brad Mckay Plumbing & Gasfitting

sponsored by
Barrier Timber Suppliers

Nominations Closed
 

Major Sponsors


 

Why not stay updated?


Stay updated with the Far West NSW Business Awards and other events by entering your email address to the right.